What is the other criteria?
[…] Can you not put a prismatic red dot on a Glock if you wanted? Again, all that factoring criteria went out the window with the form 4999.
The new criteria: If it's less than 16" barrel and has a brace or stock, it's an SBR.
One could argue that the ATF is in the business of handing out rope for law abiding citizens to hang themselves with. Ambiguousness is the key. They'll let you know what law you broke after you've broken it.I think it's irrelevant to debate what their definition of "is" is until the law suits are all sorted out.
That's what I said...in one sentence.That is not what 27 CFR 479.11 states in the statute.
1) For purposes of this definition, the term “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” shall include a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors, as described in paragraph (2), indicate that the weapon is