Texas SOT
[…] And, like someone else said, the limit is five years on a weed conviction anyway.

    The maximum confinement for a Class A misdemeanor is 1 year. State Jail is for State Jail Felonies only, and that is from 180 days to 2 years.
     

    Nate C

    Active Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Mar 30, 2008
    589
    11
    Black Cat Ridge
    Even if you put yes it does not disqualify you from owning the firearm. In Texas it's a 5 year period following the last day of your sentence.

    A muy importante point of clarification regarding Texas1911's posting: Texas Penal Code section 46.04 states that a convicted felon may possess a firearm after the "fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person's release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later" and even then only in that felon's own residence.